Search
Search site

Quarterly Register Statistics 2017

The Registry releases statistics quarterly relating to limited companies, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, foundations and charities/NPOs.

Intellectual property statistics are available to view on the Intellectual Property Office website: IP Statistics

The tables below give an overview of Registry activity in 2017:

Limited Companies

Limited companies
Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total register size19,47519,39519,47319,714
 Normal status17,92418,14918,21818,465
 Strike off listed628309285256
 Winding up resolution796809842902
 Compulsory winding up action12712812891
Total number of incorporations415331314414
 Normal (24 hours)373304277348
 Rapid (2 hours)33263360
 Special (15 minutes)9146
Migrations in2482315
Migrations out6948
Amalgamations2402
Total dissolved460454259332
Voluntary strike off applications132131176379

Limited Partnerships

Limited partnerships
Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total register size1,9181,9231,9641,984
LP registrations70575769
LP dissolutions26481839

Foundations

Foundations
Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total register size76808182
 Normal status71747474
Foundation registrations4321
Foundation dissolutions1041

Limited Liability Partnerships

LLPs
Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total register size71727492
 Normal status70676886
 Winding up resolution1555
 Strike off listed0001
LLP registrations30318
LLP dissolutions0000

Charities and Non-Profit Organisations

Charity and NPO
Reported StatisticsQ1 2017Q2 2017Q3 2017Q4 2017
Total register size - Charities478477486485
Charity registrations7379
Total register size - NPOs179181181185
NPO registrations4204